ABRAMS Returns to San Diego Comic-Con 2016, Booth #1216

ABRAMS Returns to San Diego Comic-Con 2016, Booth #1216

ABRAMS is: Participating in 22 panels! Hosting exciting author signings! * Celebrating NINE Eisner nominations! Selling signed books and Comic-Con exclusives! Introducing Fall 2016 books and upcoming titles!

ABRAMS returns to San Diego Comic-Con with sneak peeks at their Fall 2016 list, participation in multiple panels, discounts on all books and calendars, and nine Eisner Award nominations. Attendees will be able to purchase new books across all imprints, including Abrams ComicArts, Abrams, Amulet Books, and SelfMadeHero.

Follow @abramsbooks, @abramscomicarts, and @abramskids for the latest updates, show exclusives, giveaways, and more!

Exclusive First Looks:

Star Wars: Return of the Jedi: The Original Topps Trading Card Series,Volume Three on sale August 16, advance copies will be available as a Comic-Con exclusive. A limited number of copies signed by author Gary Gerani will be sold at a special discount while supplies last..

The Wes Anderson Collection: Bad Dadson sale August 9, advance copies will be available as a Comic-Con exclusive while supplies last.

Poptropica: Book 2: The Lost Expeditionon sale August 16, advance copies will be available as a Comic-Con exclusive while supplies last.

The Raven: A Pop-up Bookon sale August 9, advance copies will be available as a Comic-Con exclusive while supplies last.


New Releases and Signed Copies:
(See bottom of the page for the signing schedule.)

The Art of Star Wars: The Force AwakensNew York Times bestselling author Phil Szostak will be on hand to sign copies while supplies last.

TrashedEisner Award–winning creator Derf Backderf (author of My Friend Dahmer) will be on hand to sign copies and sketch while supplies last.

The Art of Rube Goldbergauthor Jennifer George (granddaughter of Rube Goldberg) will be on hand to sign copies while supplies last.

 

RuinsEisner-nominated author Peter Kuper will be on hand to sign copies at Artists’ Alley, booth II-17, while supplies last.

El Deafo— the Newbery Honor and Eisner Award–winning author Cece Bell will be on hand to sign copies of her New York Times bestseller while supplies last.

Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: Alamo All-Starsthe #1 New York Times bestselling author Nathan Hale will be on hand to sign copies while supplies last.

 

Red’s Planetauthor Eddie Pittman will be on hand to sign copies while supplies last. Exclusive Red’s Planet prints will also be given out while supplies last.

Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation galleys—while supplies last. Illustrator John Jennings and author Damian Duffy will be on hand to sign copies.


 .

Exclusive giveaways at Abrams ComicArts Booth #1216!

   

Four different posters inspired by Star Wars: The Original Topps Trading Card Series will be given out daily as Comic-Con exclusives while supplies last. The four books in the series will also be on sale at an exclusive show discount, signed by series author Gary Gerani.

 

The Best We Could Do: An Illustrated Memoir galleys—while supplies last.

Si Lewen’s Parade: An Artist’s Odysseyprints for giveaway while supplies last.

Double Down (Diary of a Wimpy Kid #11)samplers for giveaway while supplies last.

.

PLUS DAILY CONTESTS, MORE GIVEAWAYS, AND SPECIAL SHOW DISCOUNTS ON ALL BOOKS AND CALENDARS


.

Panels!

Authors and artists associated with Abrams who are attending this year’s San Diego Comic-Con include Phil Szostak (The Art of Star Wars: The Force Awakens), Derf Backderf (Trashed), Damian Duffy and John Jennings (Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation), Jennifer George (The Art of Rube Goldberg), Peter Kuper (Ruins), Nathan Hale (Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales), Cece Bell (El Deafo), and Eddie Pittman (Red’s Planet), as well as Abrams and ComicArts editorial and design staff.

Below are the times, locations, titles, and Abrams authors and staff featured on panels. For full panel descriptions, please go to the San Diego Comic-Con official site here.

All authors and artists are available for interviews in advance, or times can be scheduled at the show. Please contact Maya Bradford, publicity manager, for more info.

Thursday, July 21

10:00 A.M.–11:00 A.M.

The Graphic Novel Medium

Room 29AB

Abrams authors featured: Derf Backderf (Trashed) and Peter Kuper (Ruins)

 

1:00 P.M.–2:00 P.M.

Adapting Octavia Butler: The Making of Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation

Room 9

Abrams authors featured: Damian Duffy and John Jennings

3:30 P.M.–4:30 P.M.

Make Your Own Story—Kids!

Room 24ABC

Abrams author featured: Eddie Pittman (Red’s Planet)

3:30 P.M.–4:30 P.M.

The Eisner Effect on American Publishing

Room 26AB

Abrams author featured: Paul Levitz (Will Eisner: Champion of the Graphic Novel)

Abrams staff featured: Charles Kochman, editorial director, Abrams ComicArts

.

Friday, July 22

11:00 A.M.–12:00 P.M.

Publishers Weekly: Turning Your Ideas into Graphic Novels

Room 28DE

Abrams author featured: Derf Backderf (Trashed and My Friend Dahmer)

 

11:00 A.M.–12:00 P.M.

Star Wars Publishing

Room 7AB

Abrams author featured: Phil Szostak (The Art of Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

 

1:00 P.M.–2:00 P.M.

Kids Comics in 2026—What Publishers Project for the Future

Shiley Special Events Suite, San Diego Central Public Library

Abrams staff featured: Susan VanMetre, VP and Editor-in-Chief, Children’s Books

 

2:00 P.M.–3:00 P.M.

How Comics Are Created

Shiley Special Events Suite, San Diego Central Public Library

Abrams author featured: Nathan Hale (Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales)

 

3:00 P.M.–4:00 P.M.

Trends in Kids Graphic Novels

Shiley Special Events Suite, San Diego Central Public Library

Abrams staff featured: Charles Kochman, editorial director, Abrams ComicArts

 

6:00 P.M.–7:00 P.M.

Comic Book Secret Origins: How the Industry’s Best & Brightest Began

Room 9

Abrams author featured: Derf Backderf (Trashed and My Friend Dahmer)

.

Saturday, July 23

10:00 A.M.–11:00 P.M.

Eisner, Kurtzman, Schulz, and Feiffer: Visualizing a Legacy

Room 4

Abrams authors featured: Paul Levitz (Will Eisner: Champion of the Graphic Novel), Denis Kitchen (The Art of Harvey Kurtzman), and Chip Kidd (Only What’s Necessary: Charles M. Schulz and the Art of Peanuts)

Abrams staff featured: Charles Kochman, editorial director, Abrams ComicArts

 

11:00 A.M.–12:00 P.M.

Teaching History with Graphic Novels

Shiley Special Events Suite, San Diego Central Public Library

Abrams author featured: Nathan Hale (Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales)

 

2:00 P.M.–3:00 P.M.

Spotlight on Derf Backderf

Room 4

Abrams author featured: Derf Backderf (Trashed and My Friend Dahmer)

 

3:00 P.M.–4:00 P.M.

Capturing the Imagination of Middle Grade Readers

Room 23ABC

Abrams author featured: Cece Bell (El Deafo)

 

4:00 P.M.–5:00 P.M.

What’s New from Abrams ComicArts and Amulet Books

Room 28DE

Abrams authors and staff featured: Charles Kochman, Chad Beckerman, Cece Bell, Nathan Hale, Damian Duffy, and John Jennings

.

Sunday, July 24

10:00 A.M.–11:00 A.M.

Rube Goldberg A) Inventive B) Cartoon C) Genius

Room 29AB

Abrams authors and staff featured: Charles Kochman and Jennifer George

 

10:00 A.M.–11:00 A.M.

Calling All Kids: The Great Draw-Off

Room 30CDE

Abrams author featured: Nathan Hale (Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales)

 

11:00 A.M.–12:00 P.M.

Knock Knock: Bestselling Kids’ Book Authors Bring the Funny!

Room 25ABC

Abrams author featured: Nathan Hale (Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales)

 

11:00 A.M.–12:00 P.M.

Guide to Illustrating Comics

Room: 24ABC

Abrams author featured: Derf Backderf (Trashed and My Friend Dahmer)

 

11:00 A.M.–12:00 P.M.

Spotlight on Cece Bell

Room 4

Abrams author featured: Cece Bell (El Deafo)

 

12:00 P.M.–1:00 P.M.

Creating Diverse Worlds and Cultures

Room 28DE

Abrams authors featured: Damian Duffy and John Jennings (Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation)

 

1:00 P.M.–2:00 P.M.

Historical Comics

Room 28DE

Abrams author featured: Derf Backderf (Trashed and My Friend Dahmer)

 

Author Signings

Thursday, July 21

12:00 P.M.–1:00 P.M.

Derf Backderf will sign Trashed and My Friend Dahmer in autograph area AA09

Peter Kuper will sign Ruins in autograph area AA09

2:00 P.M.–3:00 P.M.

Chip Kidd signing Only What’s Necessary: Charles M. Schulz and the Art of Peanuts in booth #1637

2:30 P.M.–3:30 P.M.

Damian Duffy and John Jennings will sign free galleys of Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation at Abrams booth #1216

5:00 P.M.–6:00 P.M.

Eddie Pittman will sign Red’s Planet in autograph area AA09

.

Friday, July 22

10:30 A.M.

Eddie Pittman will sign Red’s Planet at Abrams booth #1216

12:30 P.M.–1:30 P.M.

Derf Backderf will sign Trashed and My Friend Dahmer at Abrams booth #1216

12:30 P.M.–1:30 P.M.

Phil Szostak will sign The Art of Star Wars: The Force Awakens at Abrams booth #1216

2:00 P.M.

Chip Kidd signing Only What’s Necessary: Charles M. Schulz and the Art of Peanuts in booth #1637

4:00 P.M.–5:00 P.M.

Nathan Hale will sign Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: Alamo All-Stars at the Abrams booth #1216

.

Saturday, July 23

3:30 P.M.–4:30 P.M.

Derf Backderf will sign Trashed and My Friend Dahmer in autograph area AA21

5:30 P.M.–6:30 P.M.

Nathan Hale will sign Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: Alamo All-Stars at the Abrams booth #1216

Cece Bell will sign El Deafo at Abrams booth #1216

Damian Duffy and John Jennings will be signing free galleys of Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation at Abrams booth #1216

 

Sunday, July 24

11:30 A.M.–12:30 P.M.

Jennifer George will sign The Art of Rube Goldberg at Abrams booth #1216

12:30 P.M.–1:30 P.M.

Nathan Hale will sign Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: Alamo All-Stars in the autograph area AA09

1:00 P.M.–2:00 P.M.

Cece Bell will sign El Deafo in autograph area AA20

2:00 P.M.–3:00 P.M.

Damian Duffy and John Jennings will be signing free galleys of Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation in autograph area AA09

2:30 P.M.–3:30 P.M.

Derf Backderf will sign Trashed and My Friend Dahmer at Abrams booth #1216


.

Root for Abrams ComicArts, SelfMadeHero, and Amulet Books Eisner Award nominees!

Best Publication for Kids: Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: The Underground Abductor, by Nathan Hale (Abrams Amulet)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium: Ghetto Clown, by John Leguizamo, Christa Cassano, and Shamus Beyale (Abrams ComicArts)

Best Graphic AlbumNew: Ruins, by Peter Kuper (SelfMadeHero)

Best Writer/Artist: Nathan Hale, Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: The Underground Abductor (Abrams Amulet)

Best Lettering: Derf Backderf, Trashed (Abrams ComicArts)

Best Comics-Related Book: Only What’s Necessary: Charles M. Schulz and the Art of Peanuts, by Chip Kidd and Geoff Spear (Abrams ComicArts)

Out of Line: The Art of Jules Feiffer, by Martha Fay (Abrams)

Will Eisner: Champion of the Graphic Novel, by Paul Levitz (Abrams ComicArts)

Best Publication Design: Only What’s Necessary: Charles M. Schulz and the Art of Peanuts, designed by Chip Kidd (Abrams ComicArts)

Additionally, Rube Goldberg will be inducted into the Eisner Awards Hall of Fame at the annual awards ceremony. Goldberg’s granddaughter and Abrams ComicArts author Jennifer George will be there to accept the award.

 

####

 

For questions about Abrams ComicArts, SelfMadeHero, and Abrams, please contact Maya Bradford, publicity manager, at 212.229.7188 or mbradford@abramsbooks.com or stop by booth #1216 at San Diego Comic-Con.

 

Founded in 1949, ABRAMS was the first company in the United States to specialize in publishing art and illustrated books. Now  a subsidiary of La Martinière Groupe. the company continues to publish critically acclaimed and bestselling works in the areas of art, photography, cooking, craft, interior and garden design, performing arts, fashion, comics, and popular culture; children’s books ranging from young adult fiction to picture books to board books. ABRAMS creates and distributes brilliantly designed visual books with the highest production values under the following imprints: Abrams; Abrams ComicArts; Abrams Image; Abrams Books for Young Readers; Amulet Books; Abrams Appleseed; and a gift and stationery line, Abrams Noterie. ABRAMS also distributes books for The Vendome Press, Victoria & Albert Museum, Tate, Royal Academy of Arts, Booth-Clibborn Editions, Five Continents, SelfMadeHero, MoMA Children's Books, and others.