ABRAMS AT #ALAAC17

ALA ANNUAL BOOTH SCHEDULE – Booth #3411

Friday, June 23 Exhibit hall hours: 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm

5:30pm Giveaway: Finding Mighty, by Sheela Chari

A Face Like Glass, by Frances Hardinge

The Epic Crush of Genie Lo, by F. C. Yee

Saturday, June 24 Exhibit hall hours: 9:00 am – 5:00 pm

9:00am Giveaway: The Lumberjanes: Unicorn Power!, by Mariko Tamaki, illustrated by Brooke Allen

10:00am Signing/Giveaway: KARA LAREAU, The Uncanny Express

10:30am Giveaway: Elizabeth and Zenobia, by Jessica Miller

11:00am Signing: ANDREA BEATY, Rosie Revere’s Big Project Book for Bold Engineers

11:30am Giveaway: A Stash of One’s Own, by Clara Parkes
Naondel, by Maria Turtschaninoff

12:30pm Giveaway: Dinosaur Empire, by Abby Howard
Red’s Planet: Friends and Foes, by Eddie Pittman

1:00pm Signing: NATHAN HALE, One Trick Pony and Alamo All-Stars

1:30pm Giveaway: Suee and the Shadow, by Ginger Ly, illustrated by Molly Park

2:00pm Giveaway: Facing Frederick: The Life of Frederick Douglass, a Monumental American Man, by Tonya Bolden

3:00pm Giveaway: A Taxonomy of Love, by Rachael Allen

4:00pm Giveaway: Water in May, by Ismée Williams

 .

Sunday, June 25 Exhibit hall hours: 9:00 am – 5:00 pm

9:00am Signing: JON SCIESZKA, Frank Einstein and the Antimatter Motor
Giveaway: Sidetracked, by Diana Harmon Asher

10:00am Signing: DUNCAN TONATIUH, The Princess and the Warrior and Danza

10:30am Giveaway: Puritan Girl, Mohawk Girl, by John Demos

11:00am Signing: GREGORY MONE, Jack and the Geniuses

11:30am Giveaway: She, Myself and I, by Emma Young

12:00pm Signing: TOM ANGLEBERGER & CECE BELL, Inspector Flytrap

12:30pm Giveaway: House of Ash, by Hope Cook

1:00pm Signing/Giveaway: CAT WINTERS, Odd & True

2:00pm Signing/Giveaway: F. C. YEE, The Epic Crush of Genie Lo

3:00pm Signing/Giveaway: SHEELA CHARI, Finding Mighty

 .


ALA ANNUAL SPECIAL EVENTS SCHEDULE

Saturday, June 24

10:30am “Hazardous Tales and Science Fiction” with NATHAN HALE, Graphic Novel & Gaming Stage

“Words and Pictures: Picture Book Author/Illustrators Discuss the Whole Book” panel with DUNCAN TONATIUH, Room W183C

11:30am “Spotlight on Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation” with adapter Damian Duffy and illustrator JOHN JENNINGS, Graphic Novel & Gaming Stage

12:30pm “What Does an Idea Look Like: A Conversation About Creativity” with GRANT SNIDER, Graphic Novel & Gaming Stage

2:00pm “Unlocking Ideas: Donning Our Thinking Caps and Embracing our Mistakes in the Name of Picture Book Art” panel with DUNCAN TONATIUH, Pop Top Stage

3:00pm “Women Aren’t Funny (And Other Essential Untruths For Middle Grade Readers)” panel with CECE BELL and ANDREA BEATY, Room W180

 .

Sunday, June 25

9:00am YALSA Coffee Klatch with CAT WINTERS, Room S106A (ticket required)

1:00pm “Getting Kids Excited About STEM” panel with ANDREA BEATY and GREGORY MONE, Chapter One Stage

 .

Monday, June 26

10:00am “Spotlight on #OwnVoices Titles from ABRAMS” panel with DUNCAN TONATIUH, F. C. YEE, and SHEELA CHARI, Pop Top Stage

Follow @abramskids for updates! #alaac17